Hall of Fame

2012 

Mervin A. Hurd, Steven W. Paynter, Joseph Sitler

2010

Patty Bauer (neé Cicchino), Fran Haring, Pete Hayes, John Olivieri

2008

Bobby Burke, Ray Fallon, Cathy Ferrari, Milt Fitzgerald, Dave Freoni, Rich Guillen, Tom "Bunyon" McCarthy, Donna White, Ray "Mr. Low" Yenshaw

2005

Tom Beresford, Joe Coppola, Billy DiPaolo, Brian O'Connell, Jim O'Hara, Bobby "Steiny" Steinhilber, Tony White

2003

Steve Buglino, Jimmy Burns, John Clougher, Cliff Diable, Lou Millan, Nancy  Allotta (nee Zachmann), Pat Brown (neé Jeffries), Pat Carney (neé Hiebel), Judy "Boots" DiGabriele, Dr. Kathleen Gallo (neé Jordan), Eileen Kelly (neé Duerback), Laurel Murphy (neé Knoebel), Laureen Sobin (neé Smith), Roz Zeitner (neé Reyes)

2002

Bill Buttner, Dania Cabrera, Donna Campbell (neé Kelch), Orus Cavnor, Billy Cobham, Vinnie Conlon, Sal Crimi, Lee DeLorenzo, Dennis DeLucia, Frank Dillberto, Jack Dobson, Ed Doscher, Ray Fardy, John Griffin, Jack Hernandez, Bill Hightower, John Kelley, Dave King, Cal Meyers, Bob Murphy, Ron Newsam, Dennis, Plante, Ralph Shur, Ken Soper, Bob Staudt, Joseph "Wub" Thompson, Charlie Walch


2001

Jack "Yak" Alexandro, John "Screech" Arietano, Al Beck, Gene Bennett, Rose Cataneo, Tony Cataneo, Mike De Lorenzo, Frank Dorritie, David "China" Francheschina, Peter "China" Francheschina, Bob Gaffney, Lenny Haring, Tom Hart, Howard Healy, Ted Heumann, John Hodge, George "Snaggle Tooth" Knoebel, Lil Lindy, Nat Mazyck, Brian McCormick, Michelle Monturo (neé Calogianes), Ray Nichols, Marty "Stan" Roche, Ted Sasso, Fred Sasso, Kathleen Thompson, Joe "Bushelhead" Verlezza, Larry "Elvis" Visconti, Budd Williams, Gary "Mr. Nuts" Williams, Nick Yaworski, Roz Zeitner (neé Reyes)

The Original 5

Bill Costello, Judy Foster, Alfred "Uncle Nick" Nicholls, Fred Rose, John Sasso

Annual Corps Awards

2013

Sunriser of the Year: Kerri Barnett

Most ValueableHornline- Nelson Claros; Color GuardAdriana Bozza; Battery- Samantha Minardi; Pit- Jairo Araujo 

Most Improved: Battery- Kelton Evans; Hornline- Caitlin Merrins; Pit- Erik Proano; Color Guard- Melissa Faye

Best Performer: Aldany Diaz, Alex Dukes, Julia Fabiano
Rookie of the Year: Jason Tiemer
Animal of the Year: Alyssa Smith (as the painter!)
Mr. Tone: Matthew Basile
Quiet Man: Angie Rivadeneira
Sawdust: Andre Rizzuto
Nervous Breakdown: Amanda Alves
Bap Bap: Derek Schmelter, Shania Nichols, Brieana Ventrice

2012

Sunriser of the Year: Alyssa Rizzuto
Most ValueableHornlineChristian Crawford; Color GuardAdriana Bozza, Brian Cordova, Tyler Fonville, Monaca Milling, Amanda Roldan; BatteryAnthony Rizzuto; Pit- Jairo Araujo 
Animal of the Year: Brandon Hill
Snake of the Year: Luis Romero
Bap Bap: Shania Nichols
Golden Heart Award: Frank Nash

2011

Sunriser of the Year: Joseph Sitler

Most Valueable: Hornline- Emmanuel Devassy; Color Guard- Nick Ashley; Percussion- Emmanuel Vaughans

Outstanding New Member: Nelson Claros & Brett Williams
Animal of the Year: Gary Williams 
Mr./Ms. Tone: Shannon McCarthy Ticali
Late Man: Amanda Alves, Rachel Montanez, Judy Myrto, Ashley Pusey, Andrea Ribeiro
Quiet Man: Nelson Claros
Bap Bap: Amanda Alves
Most Likely to Run to Mecca: David Mercedes & Sabdrei Mosquea
Ms. Tap: Samantha Minardi

Nervous Breakdown: Joseph Sitler

2008

Heritage Award (Original Sunrisers): John Hodge, Bob Staudt, Bill Buttner

2007

Most Valueable: HornlineThe Entire Hornline; Color GuardDaniel Matos Jessica Buchholz; BatterySteve Fortin; PitDiana Simon
Most Improved: Battery- Ryan Kanner; Hornline- The Entire Hornline; Pit- Sarah Luposello

2006

Sunriser of the Year: Sean Breslin
Most Valueable: Hornline- Tomoki Hirabayashi; BatteryHeather Kulp; Pit "Vince"
Most Improved: Battery- Andrew"Jerry" Dressler; Hornline- Danielle Rowe; Pit- John Lippolis
Outstanding New Member: Jason Chin
Animal of the Year: Adam Baldwin
Snake of the Year: Adam Baldwin
Mr./Ms. Tone: Judy Foster
Late Man: Josh Delanuez
Quiet Man: Matt Vincoli
Sawdust: Andrew "Jerry" Dressler
Nervous Breakdown: Daren Delaney
Bap Bap: Andrew "Jerry" Dressler
Corps' Dad: George Rowe

Corps' Mom: Jason Chin

Coolest and Laziest Section: Contras

2005

Sunriser of the Year: Andrea Schloss
Most Valueable: Hornline- Miranda Jackson; Color Guard- Shannon Shotwell; Battery- Neil Cote; Pit- Jackie Blas
Most Improved: Color Guard- Kim Vincent & Hana Zucker; Battery- Alex Place; Hornline- Sean Breslin; Pit- Lauren Houghes
Outstanding New Member: Sean Breslin
Animal of the Year: The Tenor Line
Snake of the Year: Adam Baldwin
Mr./Ms. Tone: Ted Baker
Late Man: Chris Fountain (showing up at finals)
Quiet Man: Asha Mattai
Sawdust: Robbie Clougher (Lauren Houghes & the cell phone)
Nervous Breakdown: Daren Delaney
Bap Bap: The Entire Color Guard
Lifetime Achievement: Judy Foster

Director's Award: John Clougher

West Haven Trophy Recipient: Tom Pohl

2004

Sunriser of the Year: Miguel Bolivar
Most Valueable: Color Guard- Estoban Cordero; Battery- Nena Cariello; Pit- Valerie & Veronica Tornini; Hornline- John Molloy

Most Improved: Battery- Rob Clougher; Hornline- Paul West; Pit- Jackie Blas

Outstanding New Member: Tom Hirabayashi
Animal of the Year: Robert "Tex" Lazenbury
Snake of the Year: Bob Villanova
Mr./Ms. Tone: Ted Baker
Late Man: Juan Grande
Quiet Man: Juan Aguilar
Sawdust: Chris "Ringo" Nascimento
Nervous Breakdown: Nick Yaworski
Bap Bap: Chris "Ringo" Nascimento
Lifetime Achievement: Larry Visconti

1999

Sunriser of the Year: John Molloy
Animal of the Year: Rich Guillen
Snake of the Year: Alvin Ramos
Mr./Ms. Tone: Jenna Catania's Car Horn
Late Man: Milton Fitzgerald
Quiet Man: Trish Murphy
Sawdust: Crystal Rainone, Alvin Ramos, Rajeev Maddela, Nicole Canzoneri, Chris Mignemi, Tom Pohl, Jim Murphy (Lifetime Achievement)
Nervous Breakdown: Jaimie Bartushak
Bap Bap: Nicole Canzoneri

1998

Sawdust: "The DCA 25" 

1997

Sunriser of the Year: George Walters
Snake of the Year: Andrew Keegan
Mr./Ms. Tone: George Walters
Nervous Breakdown: Chris Bauer

1996

Sunriser of the Year: Richard Guillen

Snake of the Year: Tom Pohl

Section of the Year: Bass Drum Line

Late Man: Tom Pohl, Chris Mignemi, Heather Kellam, Nicole Canzoneri, Terri Miller & Kenny Mooney


1995

Sunriser of the Year: Bobby Burke

Animal of the Year: Dan Buruschkin

Snake of the Year: Laura Zappalorti & Brian Schell

Section of the Year: Bass Drum Line


1994

Sunriser of the Year: Joe Thompson

Animal of the Year: Jaimie Bartushak

Outstanding Member of the Year: Bass Line, Jennifer ?, Jennifer Rossettini (nee Scanlon), Mark Staffa, Kerry ?, Shannon Ticali (nee McCarthy)

Mr./Ms. Tone: Chris Mignemi, Shannon Ticali (nee McCarthy), Rick Roberts

Sawdust: Jack Alexandro

Nervous Breakdown: Chris Bauer


1993

Sunriser of the Year: John "Screech" Arietano (Tony Cataneo Memorial Award)

Sawdust: Jaimie Bartushak


1992

Sunriser of the Year: Chris Healey

Outstanding New Member: Tom Pohl

Mr./Ms. Tone: Carmen T. Dragone


1991

Outstanding New Member: Chris Healey

Mr./Ms. Tone: Carmen T. Dragone

Quiet Man: Chris Healey


1990

Sunriser of the Year: Milton Fitzgerald

Outstanding New Member: Brian Brown

Late Man: Bill Carnes, Steve Alves, Brian Kagen, Scott Berry, Glen Beltz & Kenny Berlow


1987

Sunriser of the Year: Robert "Steiny" Steinhilber

Outstanding New Member: Bobby Burke


1985

Sunriser of the Year: Irene Allan


1984

Animal of the Year: Robert "Steiny" Steinhilber

Outstanding New Member: Deanna Albuzi (nee Cagnoni) & Brian Fay


1983

Sunriser of the Year: Gary Williams & Jack Alexandro

Quiet Man: Ernie Hall


1982

Sunriser of the Year: Harold "Bubba" Evans

Animal of the Year: Vincent Conlon & Harold "Bubba" Evans

Special Recognition for Contributions to the Bass Line: Jack Alexandro

New Year's Eve Party of the Year: Vincent Conlon & Harold "Bubba" Evans


1981

Sunriser of the Year: Tony White

Animal of the Year: Jimmy Calogianes

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

Outstanding New Member: Milton Fitzgerald

Mr./Ms. Tone: Mark Yorey

Sawdust: Milton Fitzgerald

Special Recognition for Making the Uniforms in 1980 & 1981: Michelle Monturo

1980

Sunriser of the Year: Michelle Monturo

1979

Animal of the Year: Fran Haring

1978

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1977 

Sunriser of the Year: John Griffin and John Kelly

Animal of the Year: John "Screech" Arietano

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1976

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1975

Sunriser of the Year: John "Screech" Arietano

Animal of the Year: George Knoebel

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1974

Sunriser of the Year: Vinnie Conlon

Animal of the Year: Fred Stone

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1973

Animal of the Year: Oscar "Cool Breeze" Smith

Snake of the Year: Larry Visconti

1972

Sunriser of the Year: Brian O'Connell

Animal of the Year: John Griffin

1971

Animal of the Year: John Flecha

Quiet Man: Dave Francheschina

1970

Sunriser of the Year: Cliff Diable

Animal of the Year: Bill Gourlay

Outstanding New Member: Dennis Saccente

1969

Sunriser of the Year: Al Beck

Animal of the Year: George Du Bord

Outstanding New Member: Pete Francheschina

1968

Sunriser of the Year: Charlie Walch

Animal of the Year: Pete Hayes

1967

Sunriser of the Year: Ted Sasso, Zack Unverzaght, Tom Leonard, Frank Dorritie

Animal of the Year: Joe "Bushelhead" Verlezza

1966

Sunriser of the Year: Eugene Bennett

1965

Sunriser of the Year: Paul Calcagno

Mr./Ms. Tone: Joe Coppola

1963

Sunriser of the Year: Frank Dillberto

Outstanding New Member: Ted Sasso & Tom Leonard